DIVERSIONS 20

Cover Image for Diversions 20 Performance Fort Wayne Ballet

31 July 2020 | 10 AM | Arts United Center, Fort Wayne, Indiana

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Choreography - Karen Gibbons-Brown after George Balanchine
Music - Felix Mendelssohn

Fairies Scene

Titania - Kerry Coughlin^, Jordan Stevens*
Bottom - Talbot Rue
Puck - Abby Storer
Oberon - Brandon Penn
Fairies - Amber Bailey, Amanda Eve Carrick, Alexandra
Chumney, Kerry Coughlin*, Tatum Farlow, Jessica
Humphrey, Babette Hunter, Lindsay Navarre,
Madison Rieman, Carmie Schiano Nelson, Jordan
Stevens^, Leah Wolfe, Abby Zinsser

Titania & Bottom Pas de Deux

Titania - Kerry Coughlin^, Jordan Stevens*
Bottom - Talbot Rue


Toredors from Don Quixote

Choreography - after Marius Petipa
Music - Ludwig Minkus

Espada - Caleb Thomas Roberts^, David Claypoole*
Mercedes - Babette Hunter^, Kerry Coughlin*
Toredors - David Claypoole^, Zion Harris,
Thomas Caleb Roberts*, Brandon Penn,
Talbot Rue, Graeham Toomey


Till the Seventh

Choreography -  Saki Morimoto
Music - Twelve Variations on Ah vous dirai-je, Maman
Composer - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Dancers - Samantha Berry, Katie Brown, Tatum Farlow,
Zion Harris, Cailin Kluttz, Hannah Knorr,
Lindsay Navarre, Maddie Opacinch,
Ashleigh Sewell, Leah Wolfe, Abby Zinsser


Gypsy Dance from Don Quixote

Choreography - Eleonora Pokhitonova Hartung
Music - Ludwig Minkus

Gypsies - Cailin Kluttz, Olivia Ley, Maddie Opacinch,
Madison Rieman, Talbot Rue, Abby Storer,
Abby Zinsser


Black Swan Pas de Deux from Swan Lake

Staged after - after Marius Petipa 
Music - Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Dancers (listed by day of performance)
Thursday, October 1 - Saki Morimoto with Chad Young
Friday, October 2 - Amber Bailey with Thomas Caleb Roberts
Saturday, October 3 - Saki Morimoto with Thomas Caleb Roberts


Grand Tarantella

Choreography -  Ann Brodie
Music -  Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Dancers (listed by day of performance)
Thursday, October 1 -  Alexandra Chumney with Talbot Rue
Amanda Eve Carrick with Graeham Toomey
Amber Bailey with Thomas Caleb Roberts
Friday, October 2 - Saki Morimoto with Chad Young
Jessica Humphrey with Brandon Penn
Carmie Schiano Nelson with David Claypoole
Saturday, October 3 -  Alexandra Chumney with Talbot Rue
Amanda Eve Carrick with Brandon Penn
Amber Bailey with David Claypoole


PERFORMANCE KEY:
^ Thursday, October 1, Saturday, October 3
* Friday, October 2

Thank You to our Sponsors

Title #1